Norwegian version of this page

Facts and Figures

Here you will find key figures for the Faculty of Medicine.

The Faculty of Medicine at the University of Oslo was established in 1814 and is Norway’s oldest medical school. The teaching and research at the Faculty ranges from basic biomedical subjects, via clinical subjects, to health subjects, and has a prominent international profile. The Faculty attaches importance to dissemination and innovation activities.

Key figures 2025

Faculty of Medicine

Institute of Health and Society

Institute of Basic Medical Studies

Institute of Clinical Medicine

Norwegian Centre for Molecular Biosciences and Medicine (NCMBM)

Scientific publications2676502344177230
Professional study1 111–
Master’s programmes7 61––
Bachelor’s programmes1 1–––
Registered students12380900585830–
Candidates on the PhD programme2127017014592510
Completed doctorates1922720145–
Academic full-time equivalents76014721533252
Academic employees139237326269556
Technical full-time equivalents1532647111
Technical employees1903739612
Administrative full-time equivalents2824437927
Administrative employees31661401057
Finances – total income1661 million242 million371 million611 million103 million
Proportion of the budget funded by external sources38%46%39%48%58% 

1The Faculty's professional study programme in medicine consists of 12 semesters and has a total of 1495 students. The cited number of student for the institutes includes the institute’s share of the medical students and the number of students on bachelor's and master's programmes (a total of 820 at the Faculty). The number of students at the Faculty also includes 15 students at the the medical student research programme, and visiting exchange students: 15 at master's level, 10 at bachelor's level and 25 at the professional study programme in medicine. For privacy reasons, the figures are rounded off to the nearest 5.

2 The number of candidates as per spring 2025 was reported to the Database for Statistics on Higher Education (DBH) on 15 February 2026. For privacy reasons, the figures are rounded off to the nearest 5. The figure for the Faculty of Medicine includes 15 candidates admitted at overarching faculty level.

Sources of the official facts and figures about the Faculty

Published Oct. 3, 2017 5:21 PM - Last modified May 6, 2026 12:45 PM